Table of Contents
[…] Matter of Jonathan Said HERRERA-VASQUEZ, 27 I&N Dec. 825 (BIA 2020)

An alien that is transferred from expedited removal proceedings to full removal proceeding after establishing a credible fear, remains ineligible for bond. Matter of M-S-, 27 I&N Dec. 509 (A.G. 2019). Matter of M-S- overrules overruled Matter of X-K-, 23 I&N Dec. 731 (BIA 2005).

Arriving Aliens and Adjustment of Status

The regulations detail which agency (USCIS or EOIR) has jurisdiction over an adjustment application filed by an arriving noncitizen who is in removal proceedings. With respect to USCIS, 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1) specifies that it has jurisdiction over the adjustment application of any noncitizen “unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction to adjudicate the application under 8 C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(1).” Thus, USCIS has jurisdiction over all adjustment applications except those over which an immigration judge has jurisdiction.